Department of Physics and Astronomy

Journal Club

Target Group of Theoretical Physics Journal Club is PhD students and postdocs doing research on different topics of theoretical physics. Here we can meet to learn and discuss classical or topics of theoretical physics. Talks usually take place at Oseenska rummet (Ångström, 73121).
Organizer: Pietro Longhi (pietro.longhi@physics.uu.se)

Talks - Fall 2017

TBA
Speaker: Emtinan Elkhidir
Paper: TBA

Date: 15 December 2017, 11.00am-12.30pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


TBA
Speaker: Anastasios Gorantis
Paper: TBA

Date: 8 December 2017, 1.30-3.00pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


TBA
Speaker: Vladimir Procházka
Paper: TBA

Date: 1 December 2017, 1.30-3.00pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


A one dimensional theory for Higgs branch operators
Speaker: Antonio Pittelli
Paper: https://arxiv.org/abs/1610.00740, by M. Dedushenko, S. Pufu, and R. Yacoby

Date: 24 November 2017, 1.30-3.00pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


A Quantum Deformation of the Virasoro Algebra
Speaker: Rebecca Lodin
Papers: - https://arxiv.org/abs/hep-th/9503043, by H. Awata, Y. Matsuo, S. Odake and J. Shiraishi
              - https://arxiv.org/abs/q-alg/9507034v5, by J. Shiraishi, H. Kubo, H. Awata and S. Odake
              - https://arxiv.org/abs/1605.07029, by A. Nedelin, F. Nieri and M. Zabzine

Date: 17 November 2017, 1.30-3.00pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


Bounds for OPE coefficients on the Regge trajectory
Speaker: Tobias Hansen
Paper: https://arxiv.org/abs/1707.07689, by M. S. Costa, T. Hansen and J. Penedones

Date: 14 November 2017, 1.30-3.00pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


Twisted cohomology, intersection number and scattering amplitudes
Speaker: Gang Chen
Papers: - https://arxiv.org/abs/1706.08527, by Sebastian Mizera
              - https://arxiv.org/abs/1709.08503, by Gang Chen and Tianheng Wang
              - https://arxiv.org/abs/1711.00469, by Sebastian Mizera​
              - https://arxiv.org/abs/math/0208097, by Katsuhisa Mimachi and Masaaki Yoshida

Date: 10 November 2017, 1.30-3.00pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


Two-Loop Fundamental Color-Kinematics Duality
Speaker: Gustav Mogull
Paper: https://arxiv.org/abs/1706.09381, by Henrik Johansson, Gregor Kälin and Gustav Mogull

Date: 27 October 2017, 1.30-3.00pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


Classifying rank-1 4d N=2 SCFTs by Seiberg-Witten geometry
Speaker: Yongchao Lu
Papers: - https://arxiv.org/abs/1505.04814, by P. Argyres, M. Lotito, Y. Lü and M. Martone
              - https://arxiv.org/abs/1601.00011, by P. Argyres, M. Lotito, Y. Lü and M. Martone
              - https://arxiv.org/abs/1609.04404, by P. Argyres, M. Lotito, Y. Lü and M. Martone​
              - https://arxiv.org/abs/1704.05110, by P. Argyres, Y. Lü and M. Martone

Date: - 20 October 2017, 1.30-3.00pm [Part I]
          - 31 October 2017, 1.30-3.00pm [Part II]

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


Flux cascades, super-Planckian field excursions, and inflation
Speaker: Marjorie Schillo
Paper: https://arxiv.org/abs/1611.07037, by Fridrik Freyr Gautason, Marjorie Schillo and Thomas Van Riet

Date: 13 October 2017, 1.30-3.00pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


Local tree level BCJ numerators for all multiplicity
Speaker: Fei Teng
Papers: - https://arxiv.org/abs/1708.04514, by Yi-Jian Du, Bo Feng, and Fei Teng
              - https://arxiv.org/abs/1703.05717, by Yi-Jian Du and Fei Teng
              - https://arxiv.org/abs/1703.01269, by Fei Teng and Bo Feng

Date: 6 October 2017, 1.30-3.00pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121

Talks - Spring 2017

Black holes as bubbles of AdS
Speaker: Suvendu Giri

Paper: https://arxiv.org/abs/1705.10172, by U. H. Danielsson, G. Dibitetto and S. Giri

Date: 20 June 2017, 10.00-11.00am

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


The second law of thermodynamics from symmetry and unitarity 

Speaker: Anastasios Gorantis

Paper: https://arxiv.org/abs/1612.07705, by Paolo Glorioso and Hong Liu

Date: 12 May 2017, 1.30-3.00pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121



New Kaluza-Klein Instantons and Decay of AdS Vacua
Speaker: Sergio Vargas Avila

Paper: https://arxiv.org/abs/1703.03105 by Hirosi Ooguri and Lev Spodyneiko

Date: 5 May 2017, 1.30-3.00pm
Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


Finiteness of correlation functions and conformal anomalies
Speaker: Vladimir Prochazka

Paper: - https://arxiv.org/abs/1611.01367, by Vladimir Prochazka and Roman Zwicky
 
            - https://arxiv.org/abs/1703.01239, by Vladimir Prochazka and Roman Zwicky

Abstract: We look at logarithmically divergent contact terms of correlators of composite operators in a generic QFT. Utilizing RG techniques,  the UV behaviour of these contact terms is analysed and criteria for their UV finiteness are derived. As a particular case it is shown that the 2-point function of energy-momentum tensor trace is finite. Consequences thereof are explored in the context of conformal anomalies. It is shown that the finiteness of implies existence of a scheme, where the R^2 anomaly vanishes along the RG flow. As another consequence we provide a manifestly positive, scheme and flow independent expression for the difference between the UV and IR value of the ☐R anomaly.

Date: 28 April 2017, 1.30-3.00pm
Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


Infinite Chiral Symmetry in Four Dimensions
Speaker: Yiwen Pan

Paper: https://arxiv.org/abs/1312.5344, by Christopher Beem, Madalena Lemos, Pedro Liendo, Wolfger Peelaers, Leonardo Rastelli and Balt C. van Rees

Date: 21 April 2017, 1.30-3.00pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


Positive Geometries and Canonical Forms
Speaker: Gregor Kälin

Paper: - https://arxiv.org/abs/1703.04541, by Nima Arkani-Hamed, Yuntao Bai and Thomas Lam
       
            - https://arxiv.org/abs/1212.5605, by Nima Arkani-Hamed, Jacob L. Bourjaily, Freddy Cachazo, Alexander B. Goncharov, Alexander Postnikov and Jaroslav Trnka
Date: 7 April 2017, 1.30-3.00pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


Analytic Representations of Yang-Mills Amplitudes
Speaker: Oluf Engelund

Paper: - https://arxiv.org/abs/1506.06137, by Christian Baadsgaard, N. E. J. Bjerrum-Bohr, Jacob L. Bourjaily and Poul H. Damgaard

            - https://arxiv.org/abs/1605.06501, by N. E. J. Bjerrum-Bohr, Jacob L. Bourjaily, Poul H. Damgaard and Bo Feng
Date: 31 March 2017, 1.30-3.00pm
Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


On the null origin of the ambitwistor string
Speaker: Thales Azevedo

Paper: https://arxiv.org/abs/1606.05636, by Eduardo Casali and Piotr Tourkine

Date: 10 March 2017, 1.30-3.00pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


The S-matrix Bootstrap II: Two Dimensional Amplitudes
Speaker: Raul Pereira

Paper: https://arxiv.org/abs/1607.06110, by Miguel F. Paulos, Joao Penedones, Jonathan Toledo, Balt C. van Rees and Pedro Vieira

Date: 3 March 2017, 1.30-3.00pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


M-theory from the Superpoint
Speaker: Jacob Winding

Paper: https://arxiv.org/abs/1702.01774, by John Huerta and Urs Schreiber

Date: 17 February 2017, 1.30-3.00pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


Localization of supersymmetric field theories on non-compact hyperbolic three-manifolds
Speaker: Konstantina Polydorou

Paper: https://arxiv.org/abs/1609.08071, by Benjamin Assel, Dario Martelli, Sameer Murthy, and Daisuke Yokoyama

Date: 10 February 2017, 1.30-3.00pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121

Talks - Fall 2016

The Black Hole Interior in AdS/CFT and the Information Paradox
Speaker: Souvik Banerjee

Paper: - https://arxiv.org/abs/1310.6334, by Kyriakos Papadodimas and Suvrat Raju
            - https://arxiv.org/abs/1603.02812, by Souvik Banerjee, Jan-Willem Bryan,
Kyriakos Papadodimas and Suvrat Raju

Date: 16 December 2016, 1.30-3.00pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


Lectures on Gravity and Entanglement

Speaker: Achilleas Passias
Paper: https://arxiv.org/abs/1609.00026v1, by Mark Van Raamsdonk

Date: 9 December 2016, 1.30-3.00pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


Non-supersymmetric AdS and the Swampland

Speaker: Giuseppe Dibitetto

Paper: https://arxiv.org/abs/1610.01533, by Hirosi Ooguri and Cumrun Vafa

Date: 2 December 2016, 1.30-3.00pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


Integrable lattice models from four-dimensional field theories

Speaker: Luigi Tizzano

Paper: https://arxiv.org/abs/1308.0370, by Kevin J. Costello

Date: 28 October 2016, 1.30-3.00pm
Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121


Lectures on Yangian Symmetry
Speaker: Alessandro Georgoudis

Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/1606.02947, by Florian Loebbert

Date: 21 October 2016, 1.30-3.00pm

Location: Oseenska Rummet Å73121

Talks - Spring 2016

Crossing symmetry and Higher spin towers
Speaker: Thales Azevedo

Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/1603.05150, Luis F. Alday and Agnese Bissi

Date: 17 June 2016, 1.30-3.00pm


The (2,0) superconformal bootstrap
Speaker: Luigi Tizzano

Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/1507.05637, by C. Beem, M. Lemos, L. Rastelli and B. van Rees

Date: 10 June 2016, 1.30-3.00pm


An Algebraic Approach to the Analytic Bootstrap
Speaker: Pietro Longhi

Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/1510.08091, by Luis F. Alday and Alexander Zhiboedov
Date: 7 June 2016, 1.30-3.00pm


Conformal Bootstrap With Slightly Broken Higher Spin Symmetry
Speaker: Fabrizio Nieri

Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/1506.04659, by Luis Alday and Alexander Zhiboedov

Date: 1 June 2016, 1.30-3.00pm


The Analytic Bootstrap and AdS Superhorizon Locality
Speaker: Thales Azevedo
Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/1212.3616, by A. Fitzpatrick, J. Kaplan, D. Poland, D. Simmons-Duffin
Date: 20 May 2016, 1.30-3.00pm


Bounding scalar operator dimensions in 4D CFT
Speaker: Jacob Winding

Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/0807.0004, by R. Rattazzi, V. Rychkov, E. Toni, A. Vichi

Date: 13 May 2016, 1.30-3.00pm


EPFL Lectures on Conformal Field Theory in D>= 3 Dimensions
Speaker: Raul Pereira

Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/1601.05000, by Slava Rychkov

Date: 29 April 2016, 1.30-3.00pm


Inflation in AdS/CFT
Speaker: Giuseppe Dibitetto

Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/hep-th/0510046, by B. Freivogel, V. Hubeny, A. Maloney, R. Myers, M. Rangamani, S. Shenker

Date: 22 April 2016, 1.30-3.00pm


Exact Kahler Potential from Gauge Theory and Mirror Symmetry

Speaker: Yiwen Pan

Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/1210.6022, by Jaume Gomis and Sungjay Lee


Date: 1 April 2016, 1.30-3.00pm


Black holes and the double copy
Speaker: Gregor Kälin

Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/1410.0239, by Ricardo Monteiro, Donal O'Connell, Chris D. White

Date: 11 March 2016, 1.30-3.00pm


Superintegrability of d-dimensional Conformal Blocks

Speaker: Fabrizio Nieri

Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/1602.01858, by Mikhail Isachenkov and Volker Schomerus

Date: 4 March 2016, 1.30-3.00pm


Grassmann Matrix Quantum Mechanics
Speaker: Pietro Longhi

Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/1512.03803, by Dionysios Anninos, Frederik Denef and Ruben Monten

Date: 19 February 2016, 1.30-3.00pm


Relative Entropy and Proximity of Quantum Field Theories
Speaker: Luigi Tizzano

Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/1410.6809, by Vijay Balasubramanian, Jonathan Heckman, Alexander Maloney

Date: 12 February 2016, 1.30-3.00pm

Talks - Fall 2015

Integrability and unitarity
Speaker: Oluf Engelund

Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/1502.06627, by Andreas Brandhuber, Brenda Penante, Gabriele Travaglini and Donovan Young

Date: 11 December 2015, 11.00am-12.00



Origin of the Pure Spinor and Green-Schwarz Formalisms
Speaker: Thales Azevedo

Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/1503.03080, by Nathan Berkovits

Date: 4 December 2015, 1.30-3.00pm


On the global symmetries of 6D superconformal field theories
Speaker: Giuseppe Dibitetto

Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/1510.08056, by Marco Bertolini, Peter Merkx and David Morrison

Date: 27 November 2015, 1.30-3.00pm



Structure Constants and Integrable Bootstrap in Planar N=4 SYM Theory
Speaker: Raul Pereira
Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/1505.06745, by Benjamin Basso, Pedro Vieira and Shota Komatsu

Date: 20 November 2015, 1.30-3.00pm



The Epsilon-Expansion from Conformal Field Theory
Speaker: Jacob Winding
Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/1505.00963, by Slava Rychkov and Zhong Ming Tan

Date: 13 November 2015, 1.30-3.00pm


Anomalies, Conformal Manifolds, and Spheres
Speaker: Noppadol Mekareeya

Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/1509.08511, by Gomis, Komargodski, Hsin, Schwimmer, Seiberg and Theisen
Date: 5 November 2015, 1.30-3.00pm


Looking for a bulk point
Speaker: Joseph Minahan

Paper: http://arxiv.org/abs/1509.03612, by Juan Maldacena, David Simmons-Duffin and Alexander Zhiboedov

Date: 2 October 2015, 1.30-3.00pm

Talks - Spring 2015

Modern Methods in Amplitudes III
Speaker: Oluf Engelund
Date: 6 March 2015, 11.00-12.00pm


Modern Methods in Amplitudes II
Speaker: Oluf Engelund
Date: 26 February 2015, 2.15-3.15pm


Modern Methods in Amplitudes
Speaker: Oluf Engelund
Date: 17 February 2015, 3.15-4.15pm

Talks - Fall 2014

Some coarse grained models in protein folding simulation
Speaker: Xubiao Peng
Date: 17 December 2014, 1.45-2.45pm


Singularities and Gauge Theories IV: 6d theories
Speaker: Luigi Tizzano
Date: 5 December 2014, 11.00am-12.00


Singularities and Gauge Theories III
Speaker: Luigi Tizzano
Date: 27 November 2014, 1.45-2.45pm


Singularities and Gauge Theories II
Speaker: Luigi Tizzano
Date: 30 October 2014, 1.45-2.45pm


Singularities and Gauge Theories I
Speaker: Luigi Tizzano
Date: 24 October 2014, 1.45-2.45pm

Talks - Spring 2014

Flux compactifications: A toy model and some restrictions III
Speaker: Johan Blåbäck
Notes: A toy model and some restrictions
Date: 5 June 2014, 2.15-3.15pm


Flux compactifications: A toy model and some restrictions II
Speaker: Johan Blåbäck
Notes: A toy model and some restrictions
Date: 28 May 2014, 10.30-11.30am


Flux compactifications: A toy model and some restrictions
Speaker: Johan Blåbäck
Notes: A toy model and some restrictions
Date: 15 May 2014, 3.15-4.15pm


Seiberg-Witten Theory II
Speaker: Jacob Winding
Date: 8 May 2014, 2.15-3.15pm


Seiberg-Witten Theory
Speaker: Jacob Winding
Date: 28 April 2014, 2.15-3.15pm

Talks - Fall 2013

Matrix Models IV: Wilson Loops
Speaker: Anton Nedelin
Notes: Matrix Models IV: Wilson Loops
Date: 13 December 2013, 1.15-2.15pm


Matrix Models III: Technique
Speaker: Anton Nedelin
Notes: Matrix Models III: Technique
Date: 5 December 2013, 10.15-11.15pm


Matrix Models II: Applications
Speaker: Anton Nedelin
Notes: Matrix Models II: Applications
Date: 28 November 2013, 3.15-4.15pm


Matrix Models: Introduction
Speaker: Anton Nedelin
Notes: Matrix Models: Introduction
Date: 22 November 2013, 1.15-2.15pm


Extended Gauged Supergravities III
Speaker: Giuseppe Dibitetto
Notes: Extended Gauged Supergravities III
Date: 14 November 2013, 3.15-4.15pm


Extended Gauged Supergravities II: Relevant examples in four dimensions
Speaker: Giuseppe Dibitetto
Notes: Extended Gauged Supergravities II: Relevant examples in four dimensions
Date: 31 October 2013, 3.15-4.15pm


Extended Gauged Supergravities
Speaker: Giuseppe Dibitetto
Notes: Extended Gauged Supergravities
Date: 23 October 2013, 3.15-4.15pm

Talks - Spring 2013

Mathai-Quillen Formalism, Topological Field Theory and Localization
Speaker: Luigi Tizzano
Date: 4 June 2013, 10.30am-12.00


Integrability in Super-Yang-Mills theory II
Speaker: Thomas Klose
Notes: Integrability in Super-Yang-Mills theory II
Date: 25 April 2013, 10.30am-12.00


Integrability in Super-Yang-Mills theory
Speaker: Thomas Klose
Notes: Integrability in Super-Yang-Mills theory
Date: 17 April 2013, 10.30am-12.30pm


Introduction to Generalised Complex Geometry and its applications to flux compactifications II
Speaker: Giuseppe Dibitetto
Notes: Introduction to Generalised Complex Geometry and its applications to flux compactifications II
Date: 11 March 2013, 10.30-11.30am


Introduction to Generalised Complex Geometry and its applications to flux compactifications
Speaker: Giuseppe Dibitetto
Notes: Introduction to Generalised Complex Geometry and its applications to flux compactifications
Date: 27 February 2013, 10.30-11.30am